Big Cap Tech Apparently Unfazed by Sovereign Debt Fears

Maybe they’re still basking in the afterglow of this week’s great Cisco ($CSCO) report.  Or maybe the new IT Upgrade Cycle as Cost-Cutting theme is the real deal.  For whatever reason, techs have held up extremely well during this week’s market tumult.

Here’s a look at the top up stocks on the Nazz by volume right now (12:15) …this is happening with the Dow firmly under 10k and materials still behind the woodshed.

(Data source: MarketWatch)

Nasdaq   Most Active by Price Up

SymbolCompanyLastChng.% Chng.Volume$ Traded
CSCOCisco Systems Inc23.4699+0.3099+1.34%40,101,398941,175,801
INTCIntel Corporation19.28+0.26+1.37%36,783,028709,176,780
ETFCE*Trade Financial Corp1.465+0.015+1.03%22,881,73433,521,740
AMATApplied Materials Inc12.01+0.21+1.78%17,958,872215,686,053
ORCLOracle Corporation23.34+0.23+1.00%17,016,533397,165,880
AAPLApple Inc193.31+1.26+0.66%14,823,9972,865,626,860
DELLDell Inc13.05+0.04+0.31%13,552,563176,860,947

X

X

Nice to see a little bit of decoupling this afternoon.  Not all stocks should be hit equally each time the market gets the jitters.  Have a great weekend, guys.